abizon

Passport Index

How far does your passport take you?

Ranked by the number of destinations reachable without applying for a visa in advance. Search any passport, or sort by the measure you care about.

Passport mobility ranking by visa-free and visa-on-arrival access
RankPassportVisa-freeOn arrivalTotal
1Singapore16926195
2Japan16627193
3Germany16527192
3Italy16527192
3Spain16527192
6France16427191
6Netherlands16427191
8South Korea16426190
8Sweden16327190
8Austria16327190
11Switzerland16127188
11United Kingdom16028188
13United States15828186
14Australia15728185
15Canada15727184
15New Zealand15628184
17United Arab Emirates13745182
18Malaysia14828176
19Brazil13238170
20Argentina13038168
21Mexico12138159
22Turkey8943132
23South Africa8240122
24China6139100
25Indonesia584199
26India323062
27Sri Lanka253358
28Nepal213455
29Egypt252752
30Bangladesh202242
31Pakistan141933
32Afghanistan81826

Method

What's being counted

Visa-free

Destinations you can enter on your passport alone, with no prior application and no fee at the border. Electronic travel authorisations like ESTA and the UK ETA are excluded from this column β€” they are cheap and fast, but they are still something you have to obtain before you fly, and treating them as visa-free overstates mobility.

On arrival

Destinations issuing a visa at the border on presentation of your passport. These usually carry a fee and are granted at the officer's discretion, which is why they are counted separately rather than folded into the visa-free number.

Total access

The sum of the two, and what the ranking is built on. Ranks are competition-style: passports with identical totals share a rank, and the following rank skips accordingly. Several European passports are genuinely tied, and separating them would suggest a precision the underlying counts do not support.

What the ranking doesn't tell you

Mobility is not the same as usefulness. An Indian passport ranks low on total access, but the destinations it does reach freely include most of Southeast Asia and the Gulf β€” which is where the large majority of Indian outbound travel actually goes. A high-ranking passport with access to countries you have no reason to visit is worth less to you than a lower-ranking one that covers your actual travel.

Figures are indicative

Entry rules change frequently, sometimes at a few days' notice. Before booking anything non-refundable, confirm your specific case in the requirements checker, which is re-verified against issuing authorities several times a day.

Need a visa for somewhere?

155 destinations with guaranteed delivery dates and a refund if we miss one.

Browse destinations